GACLOGO

Home | Return To Winter Season

 

2019-20

BOYS WRESTLING

ALL CONFERENCE INDIVIDUALS

ALL ACADEMIC AND SPORTSMANSHIP SELECTIONS

 

Home | Return To Winter Season

 

From the combined tournament, all divisions!

Six places medal.

106

Peyton Shephard [Francis Howell Central] technical fall Nicholas Chambers [Wentzville Holt] 16-1
Cooper Corley [Fancis Howell] decisioned Matthew Hornbeck [Winfield] 4-2
Bryce Edison [Warrenton] decisoned Ashton Atkins [Fort Zumwalt South] 4-0

 

113

David Cross [Francis Howell Central] pinned Michael Roberts [Francis Howell] 3:59
Mason Apple [Francis Howell North] decisioned Morgan Oser [Saint Charles West] 6-2
Jackson Sapp [Wentzville Holt] decisioned Aidan Kelly [Wentzville Liberty] 16-0

 

120

Hayden Ferrell [Wentzville Holt] decisioned Storhm Jones [Fort Zumwalt North] 10-8
J.T. Roberts [Francis Howell] pinned Ahmond Oates [Saint Charles] 3:27
Josh Ferrel [Saint Charles West] forfeit Braden Stark [Fort Zumwalt East] forfeit

126

Josh Kyle [Francis Howell] pinned Tyler Bierman [Wentzville Holt] 3:39
Brandon Khoury [Wentzville Timberland] decisioned Mitchell Huber [Fort Zumwalt West] 3-2
Ronald Watson [Saint Charles West] decisioned Joseph Beck [Fort Zumwalt East] 6-3

132

Logan Prinster [Fort Zumwalt North] pinned Zachary Godar [Fort Zumwalt South] 3:19
Cole Gramling [Saint Charles West] decisioned Lucas Oxler [Fort Zumwalt West] 3-0
Andrew Peppin [Wentzville Holt] pinned James Johnson [Washington] 2:43

 

138

Carter Smith [Wentzville Holt] decisioned Aidan Hernandez [Francis howell Central] 9-3
Evan Wassen [Wentzville Timberland] decisioned Nichoas Hoven [Fort Zumwalt South] 5-2
Dalton Hoffmann [Troy Buchanan] pinned Aiden Shy [Fort Zumwalt East] 3:53

 

145

Brett Smith [Wentzville Holt] major decisioned Xavien Jackson [Saint Charles] 12-0
Hayden Trezek [Francis Howell] decisioned Charos Sutton [Winfield] 8-3
Nick Nedved [Wentzville Timberland] decisioned Cameron Mueller [Washington] 13-6

 

152

Kaden Hart [Francis Howell Central] major decisioned Nathan Undertajlo [Wentzville Holt] 9-1
Trent Busby [Saint Charles West] pinned Louis Obermark [Washington] 3:32
Brennen Roberts [Fort Zumwalt South] pinned Connor Stein [Fort Zumwalt West] 3:38

 

160

Wyatt Haynes [Wentzville Liberty] pinned Clark Rogers [Winfield] 2:41
Bandon Vogt [Fort Zumwalt South] UTB Matthew Johnson [Francis Howell] 4-1
Jaren Foster [Saint Charles West] pinned Austin White [Wentzville Timberland] 5:13

 

170

Derick Buda-Smith [Fort Zumwalt North] pinned Luke Easton [Fort Zumwalt East]

2:43

Gavin Land [Troy Buchanan] pinned Ethan Watson [Wentzville Timberland] 1:28
A.J. Snow [Orchard Farm] decisioned Chase Goodrich [Francis Howell] 5-4

 

182

Alex Meyer [Saint Charles West] pinned Andrew Jones [Warrenton] 4:47
Jackson Ward [Wentzville Liberty] pinned Collin Mueller [Washington] 2:47
Kolby Conkin [Fort Zumwalt South] pinned Parker Monnig [Fort Zumwalt North] 4:31

 

195

Treyvon Ward [Saint Charles] pinned Andrew Bergfeld [Troy B uchanan] 1:29
Eddie Angelback [Fort Zumwalt North] pinned Cole Litteken [Francis Howell] 1:24
Jesse Collins [Francis Howell North] pinned Jose Avitia [Washington] 4:33

 

220

Justin Mowry [St. Charles] decisioned Evan Bragee [Fort Zumwalt South] 7-4
Matthew Craig [Wentzville Liberty] decisioned Chris Griesenauer [Washington] 9-4
Ryan Medley [Fort Zumwalt North] pinned Cayden Gillham [Wentzville Timberlad] 2:14

 

285

Ryan Skillington [Francis Howell] pinned Gavi Holtmeyer [Washington] 1:28
Brendan Mahoney [Fort Zumwalt North] decisioned Nathan Reese [Ft. Zumwalt West] 4-2
Michael Smith [Saint Charles] pinned Josh Napier [Warrenton] 1:01

 

TEAM SCORES:

FRANCIS HOWELL [182]

WENTZVILLE HOLT [170]; FT. ZUMWALT NORTH [144]; ST. CHARLES WEST [131]; FRANCIS HOWELL CENTRAL [116.5]; FORT ZUMWALT SOUTH [112]; ST. CHARLES [111.5]; WASHINGTON [101]; WENTZVILLE LIBERTY [86]; WENTZVILLE TIMBERLAND [74]; TROY BUCHANAN [72]; FT. ZUMWALT EAST [60]; FT. ZUMWALT WEST [52]; WARRENTON [51.5]; WINFIELD [50];FRANCIS HOWELL NORTH [28]; ORCHARD FARM [17]

 

 

Sportsmanship Award

Fort Zumwalt East Evan Longar
Fort Zumwalt North

 

Fort Zumwalt South  
Fort Zumwalt West  
Francis Howell  
Francis Howell Central  
Francis Howell North  
Saint Charles David Thorne
Saint Charles West Ian Besselman
Troy Buchanan Jacob Matschiner
Warrenton Kyle Martin
Washington

James Johnson

Wentzville Holt

Gabe Menke

Wentzville Timberland

Joshua Wortmann

Winfield Nathaniel Wyant
Orchard Farm

Zach Roberts

Wentzville Liberty Logan Hammock

 

 All-Academic Team

Francis Howell - Cooper Corley, Michael Roberts, J. T. Roberts, Nathan Muser, Alex Kohrs, Hayden Trezek, Owen Heslin, Chris Gibson, Ryan Skillington

Francis Howell North - Mason Apple, Aaron Lashley, Isaac Gonzalez, Wyatt Nicholson, Dylan Eastman, Humberto Pintor Ferreyra

Wentzville Timberland - Cayden Gilham, Brandon Khoury, Nathan Martin, Chase McCoy, Nicholas Nedved, Lucas Ridgway, Andrew Stapf, Joshua Wortman, Dalton Kuhn

Fort Zumwalt East - Lucas Eaton, Evan Longer, Easton Scniepp, Aiden Shy, Dominic Tjaden

Fort Zumwalt West -

Fort Zumwalt North - Thien Le, Andrew Long, Chance Cole, Paeker Monnig, Ryan Medley, Brendan Mahoney

Fort Zumwalt South -

Troy Buchanan - Set Littrell, Jacob Matschiner Trent Wortmann

Washington - Jose Avitia, Devon Deckleman, Ben Griffen, Tate Hendricks, Calvin Kelpe, Parker Kelpe, Will Kelpe, Octavio Meza, Ryan Mueller, Louis Obermark, Kellen Schiermeier, Tanner Schwoeppe, Colin Soete, Ethan Soete

Francis Howell Central - David Cross, Aidan Hernandez, Kaden Hart, Alex Vogel, Khristian Humes

Wentzville Holt - Nick Chambers, Brett Smith, Ben Bueneman

Wentzville Liberty - Raed Haque, Aidan Kelly, Logan Hammock, Jesse Moore, Jackson Cox, Wyatt Haynes, Oliver Fensterman, Jackson Ward, Matt Craig

Saint Charles West - Morgan Oser, Trent Busby, Andrew Kirt, Ian Besselman, Josh Ferrell, Jaren Foster

Saint Charles - Spencer Drazic, Xavien Jackson, Justin Mowry, Sullivan Ruiz, David Thorne, Logan Underwood

Winfield - Clark Rogers, Charos Sutton, Matthew Hornbeck

Warrenton - Andrew Sommer, Levi Penrod, KyleMartin

Orchard Farm - Brian Dahm, Zach Roberts, Jeremy Goslin, A. J. Snow, Cole Stephens

 

Listed below are the All Conference wrestlers as selected by a vote of the coaches in the North, the Central and the South Divisions. In addition, the wrestler of the year and coach of the year are listed.

 

 

North First Team

Weight Class Name School
106 Matt Hornbeck Winfield
113 Morgan Oser Saint Charles West
120 Josh Ferrel Saint Charles West
126 Ron Watson Saint Charles West
132 Cole Gramling Saint Charles West
138 Xavien Jackson Saint Charles
145 Charos Sutton Winfield
152 Trent Busby Saint Charles West
160 Clark Rogers Winfield
170 A. J. Snow Orchard Farm
182 Andrew Jones Warrenton
195 Treyvon Ward Saint Charles
220 Justin Mowery Saint Charles
285 Michael Smith Saint Charles

 

North Second Team

Weight Class Name School
106 Bryce Edison Warrenton
113 Anthony Edison Warrenton
120 Ahmond Oates Saint Charles
126 Darrion Lewis Orchard Farm
132 Spencer Drazic Saint Charles
138 Dylan Scruggs Saint Charles West
145 Andrew Kirt Saint Charles West
152 Zach Roberts Orchard Farm
160 Jaron Foster Saint Charles West
170 Colton Rice Warrenton
182 Cross Mollerus Orchard Farm
195 Alex Meyer Saint Charles West
220 Colton Dyche Warrenton
285 Joey Niemeyer Orchard Farm

 

GAC North – “Wrestler of the Year”Justin Mowry of Saint Charles

GAC North – “Coach of the Year”Rocky Vercher of Saint Charles West

GAC North Conference Champion - Saint Charles West

 

Central First Team

Weight Class Name School
106 Dalton Kuhn Wentzville Timberland
113 Aiden Kelly Wentzville Liberty
120 Storhm Jones Fort Zumwalt North
126 Brandon Khoury Wentzville Timberland
132 Logan Prinster Fort Zumwalt North
138 Evan Wasson Wentzville Timberland
145 Colby Detchemendy Fort Zumwalt South
152 Louis Obermark Washington
160 Wyatt Haynes Wentzville Liberty
170 Derick Budda-Smith Fort Zumwalt North
182 Jackson Ward Wentzville Liberty
195 Eddie Angleback Fort Zumwalt North
220 Evan Bragee Fort Zumwalt South
285 Chase McCoy Wentzville Timberland

 

Central Second Team

Weight Class Name School
106 Ashton Atkins Fort Zumwalt South
113 Thien Le Fort Zumwalt North
120 Braden Stark Fort Zumwalt East
126 Kaelen Raible Fort Zumwalt South
132 Zach Goder Fort Zumwalt South
138 Nick Hoven Fort Zumwalt South
145 Leo Arnold Fort Zumwalt East
152 Brennen Roberts Fort Zumwalt South
160 Chance Cole Fort Zumwalt North
170 Ethan Wasson Wentzville Timberland
182 Collin Muller Washington
195 William Pierce Fort Zumwalt South
220 Matt Craig Wentzville Liberty
285 Gavin Holtmeyer Washington

 

GAC Central – “Wrestler of the Year”Evan Bragee of Fort Zumwalt South

GAC Central – “Coach of the Year” - Todd Sanker of Fort Zumwalt South

GAC Central Conference Champion - Fort Zumwalt South

 

 

 

South First Team

 

Weight Class Name School
106 Peyton Shepard Francis Howell Central
113 David Cross Francis Howell Central
120 Hayden Ferrell Wentzville Holt
126 Josh Kyle Francis Howell
132 Lucas Oxler Fort Zumwalt West
138 Carter Smith Wentzville Holt
145 Brett Smith Wentzville Holt
152 Kaden Hart Francis Howell Central
160 Zach Collins Troy Buchanan
170 Gavin Land Troy Buchanan
182 Jesse Collins Francis Howell North
195 Andrew Bergfeld Troy Buchanan
220 Ulyssess Rozz Fort Zumwalt West
285 Ryan Skillington Francis Howell

South Second Team

Weight Class Name School
106 Nick Chambers Wentzville Holt
113 Michael Roberts Francis Howell
120 J. T. Roberts Francis Howell
126 Tyler Bierman Wentzville Holt
132 Jacob Matchsnier Troy Buchanan
138 Aiden Hernandez Francis Howell Central
145 Hayden Trezek Francis Howell
152 Nathan Undertajilo Wentzville Holt
160 Matt Johnson Francis Howell
170 Isaiah Slaughter Wentzville Holt
182 Jacob Gremminger Francis Howell
195 Cole Litteken Francis Howell
220 Owen Heslin Francis Howell
285 Asa Pickett Fort Zumwalt West

 

 

GAC South – “Wrestler of the Year” Ryan Skillington of Francis Howell

GAC South – “Coach of the Year” Steve Cross of Francis Howell Central

GAC South Conference Champion - Francis Howell

 

HOME | RETURN TO WINTER SEASON